Edmond J. Safra Synagogue

Weekday Schedule July 25 - 29, 2021

Rabbi Yosef Galimidi

Meeting ID: 827 659 9802 - Password: 759407

All Minyanim are Followed by Breakfast and Classes

1st MINYAN SYNAGOGUE & ZOOM

Shaharit Korbanot

Braka Sanctuary

6:05 am

Hodu - Kadesh Lee

6:25 am

Amidah at Sunrise

6:40 am

Various Classes - Breakfast Room and Guindi Midrash

7:15 am

Live on iTorah.com

Rabbi's Daily Morning Class

Breakfast Room

9:15 am

Mondays - Eternal Lessons of Pirke Abot / Ethics

11:00 am

Tuesdays - Class in Spanish - Libro de Tehilim

10:30 am

2nd MINYAN SYNAGOGUE (MON - FRI)

Shaharit - Kadesh Lee

Khafif Midrash

6:45 am

3rd MINYAN SYNAGOGUE

Shaharit - Kadesh Lee

Khafif Midrash

8:00 am

Class

Breakfast Room

8:50 am

Daf Yomi in Spanish

Guindi Midrash

9:15 am

Rabbi Abraham Azancot

Meeting ID: 827 659 9802 - Password: 759407

4th MINYAN SYNAGOGUE & ZOOM

Shaharit - Kadesh Lee

Braka Sanctuary

8:30 am

AFTERNOON CLASSES - PRAYERS: SYNAGOGUE & ZOOM

Kollel Minha Gedolah (Mon - Thur)

Guindi Midrash

Resumes Aug 9

Class Before Early Minyan (Mon - Thur)

Main Lobby

Resumes Aug 9

Early Minha & Arbit

Main & Zoom

6:30 pm

Various Classes

Main Lobby

7:00 pm

Reg. Minha - Arbit

Main & Zoom

7:55 pm

Various Classes

Main Lobby

Resumes Aug 9

Recite Shema Again After

8:55 pm

The Ezra Franco Kollel at our Synagogue resumes their daily teaching & learning on Aug 9

Sunday Rabbi Ariel Bonan - Boys Program Ages 8 - 12

Khafif Midrash

Resumes Aug 15

Sunday Morah Orly - Girls Program Ages 5 - 8

Breakfast Room

Resumes Aug 15

Tuesday Morah Orly - Girls Program Ages 9 and up

Breakfast Room

Resumes Aug 15

19275 Mystic Pointe Drive, Aventura - Fl 33180 (305) 931-4313 - rabbi@ejsfl.com - www.ejsfl.com

Parashat Ekeb - Maqam "SIGAH"

For men praying in the Early Minyan, it is appropriate for the wife to light the Shabbat candles before reciting the Kiddush

at home OR at the regular candle lighting time - WHICHEVER IS EARLIER. Do not light before the earliest time.

Ereb Shabbat - Friday, July 30, 2021

Early Minyan

Reg Minyan

Hazzan Y. Hen

Hazzan D. Tsaliah

Shir Ha'Shirim

6:10 pm

7:30 pm

Minha

6:25 pm

7:45 pm

Candle Lighting - (For early candle times please note above)

6:44 pm

7:49 pm

Kabbalat Shabbat - Arbit

6:44 pm

8:05 pm

Lock the Gate

8:05 pm

Recite Shema Again After

8:45 pm

8:45 pm

Shabbat - Saturday, July 31, 2021

Ness Minyan, Korbanot (1 hour before sunrise)

Braka Sanctuary

5:45 am

Earliest Talet

6:02 am

Amidah by Sunrise

6:47 am

Main Minyan (HODU)

Braka Sanctuary

8:30 am

Morah Orly's Girls Program (Ages 9 & up)

Guindi Midrash

8:45 am

Teens & Youth Minyan

Resumes Aug 7

NEW Younger Girls Program (Ages 5-8)

Library

9:00 am

Recite Shema

Before

9:30 am

Followed by Kiddush

Shabbat Afternoon

All Classes

6:15 pm

Minha followed by Seudah Shelisheet

7:20 pm

Seudah Shelisheet Co-Sponsored

L"N Moshe ben Yaffa Halevy, A"H by Ely Levy & Family

Arbit

8:30 pm

End of Shabbat / Habdalah

8:49 pm

Rabbenu Tam

9:20 pm

SHABBAT SHALOM!

Please turn over for weekday schedule >>>